Alumni News


Class of 2007

Erin (Pfeffer) Basiger--Biologist, Indiana Dept. of Natural Resources; M.S. U. Louisiana-Monroe 2011
Jack Basiger--Hoosier Outdoor Heritage Coordinator, Indiana Dept. of Natural Resources
Shane Berry--Park Ranger, US Army Corp of Engineers Berlin Lake (OH)
Julie Gillem--M.S. graduate student, Ohio University
Dom Goshe--Conservationist, W. Lake Erie Basin, NRCS
Amy Mackey--Raccoon Creek Watershed Coordinator, Ohio University
Brian McCombs--Watershed Coordinator, City of Delaware (OH)
Lisa Montgomery-Chorey--Adjunct Professor, University of Rio Grande, M.S. 2014 Environmental Studies, Ohio University
Tom Springer III--Conservationist, Fairfield Soil & Water District (OH)
Lynn Wright--M.S. Arkansas Tech University, Fisheries Biologist Texas Wildlife & Parks, Assistant District Fisheries Biologist, Texas Parks & Wildlife Department

Class of 2008

Jeff Calhoun-Environmental Specialist, ODNR Div of Mineral Res. Mgmt.
Greg Franckowiak --M.S. University of Akron, Cleveland Metro Parks, Field Ecologist, Benesis Laboratroies (TX)
Aaron Gooley--Ph.D. graduate student, Southern Illinois U.; M.S. 2010, Marshall University (WV)
Kevin Kaltenbach--Soil Conservation Technician, Huron Co.,NRCS (OH)
Charlie Morton--Wildlife Biologist, BLM (WY)
Sarah Vlach--Natural Resources Technician, Summit County Metro Parks (OH)

Class of 2009

Grace Cochran-Dietsch--Conservation Specialist, Fiver Rivers Metroparks (OH)
Derrick Darr-Park Technician, Blendon Woods Metro Park (OH)
Richie Elam--Biologist, Cole Outdoors (OH)
Edward Entsminger--Research Associate, Mississippi State U., M.S. 2014 Wildlife,
Fisheries, and Aquaculture Sciences, Mississippi State University
Greg Feustel--Natural Resource Specialist US Army Corp of Engineers
Kerr Lake (NC/VA)
Clint Geldine--Wildlife Biologist, NRCS (CA)
Steve McClure--Shooting Sports Assistant, Arizona Game and Fish Department
Tara Nagaich--Natural Resources Manager, Erie Metro Parks (OH)
Kevin Reichling--Tech, Lake Mead Exotic Plant Management Team NPS (NV)
Nathan Schlater--WQ Specialist, Monday Creek Restoration Project (OH)
Steve Stone--Control Specialist, A All Animal Control (CO)
Andy Thomas--ODNR Div. Mineral Resource Management Inspector (OH)
Nathan West--Officer-at-large, ODNR (OH)

Class of 2010

Shali (Karr) Cox--Early Childhood & Environmental Education, Rainbow Magic
Daycare (OH)
Dan Eckstein--Wildlife Area Manager, Indiana Department of Natural Resources
Tim Ferrell--Water Quality Specialist, Monday Creek Restoration Project (OH)
Jackie Haynal--Environmental Scientist, Jobes Henderson & Associates (OH)
Derek Klein--Customer Service District 1, Ohio Division of Wildlife
Reid Plumb-- Environmental Scientist, California Department of Fish & Wildlife,
M.S. 2015 Biology, Kansas State University
Caleb Shield--Wildlife Biologist, Ohio Division of Wildlife
Sara Zaleski--M.S. 2015 Biological Sciences, Bowling Green State University (OH)

Class of 2011

Chris Bartholomew--Field Technician, USDA Wildlife Services (OH)
Levi Lackey--Zanesville Rod and Gun Club (OH)
Jon Sammons--Biologist, West Virginia Department of Natural Resources
Matt Wallace--USDA Farm Service Agency (OH)

Class of 2012

Stacey Priest--Fish Hatchery Assistant Manager, Hocking College
Mike Retterer--Biologist, Pheasants Forever (OH)
Michael Wittemore--M.S. graduate student, Ohio University, Instructor Hocking College

Class of 2013

          Kenny Sims-- Biologist, Friends of the Lower Muskingum River (OH)
          Matt Wilson--Technician, USDA Forest Service--Wayne National Forest (OH)          

Class of 2014    

James Anderson--Naturalist, Marion Co. Park District (OH) 
Tyler Black--Foreman, Johnny Appleseed Metro Park District (OH)      
Matt Cassels--Technician, BLM (ID)
Doug Ellars--Environmental Engineer, Nucor Steel (OH)
George Hulbert--Technician, USDA Forest Service--Wayne National Forest (OH)         
Jason Jones-- Biologist, Pheasants Forever (OH)
Cheryl Kilmer--Naturalist, Erie Metroparks (OH)
Kevin Smith--Wetland Scientist/Aquatic Ecologist, CTL Engineering (OH)  

Class of 2015   

Ben Lehr--Tech Assistance Provider, Michigan Agriculture Environmental Assurance  Program
Andy Merkle--Technician Highlandtown Wildlife Area, Ohio Division of Wildlife
Nathan Bowman--Tree Climbing Expert, USDA Animal & Plant Health Inspection
Service (OH)


NOTE: if you have alumni news...please forward to Dr. Althoff (